1. General

1.1 Chitrani Technologies Private Limited (“we” or “us”) takes the privacy of your information very seriously. Our Privacy Policy is designed to tell you about our practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information that you may provide via our Website and/or Application.

1.2 By using this Website or any services we offer, you are consenting to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information about you in accordance with, and are agreeing to be bound by, this Privacy Policy.

2. Ways that we collect information

2.1 We may collect and process the following personal information or data (information that can be uniquely identified with you) about you:

2.1.1 Certain information required to register with the Website and / or the Application and to access other services provided by us, including your name, job title, organization with which you are associated, address (including postcodes), date of birth, a photo;

2.1.2 Your e-mail address;

2.1.3 A mobile phone number;

2.1.4 A record of any correspondence between you and us;

2.1.5 Details of Vehicle;

2.1.6 A record of any bookings you have made or advertisements you have placed with or through the Website and / or Applications;

2.1.7 Your replies to any surveys or questionnaires that we may use for research purposes;

2.1.8 Details of accounting or financial transactions including transactions carried out through the Website and / or Applications or otherwise. This may include information such as your credit card, debit card or bank account details, details of Trips (as described in our Conditions) you have booked or offered through the Website and / or Applications;

2.1.9 Details of your visits to the Website and / or Applications and the resources that you access;

2.1.10 Information we may require from you when you report a problem with the Website and / or Applications; and

2.1.11 Information about you which we may receive from other sources.

2.2 We only collect such information which you choose to supply it to us. You do not have to supply any personal information to us but you may not be able to take advantage of all the services we offer without doing so.

2.3 Information is also gathered without you actively providing it, through the use of various technologies and methods such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses and cookies. These methods do not collect or store your personal data’s and information’s.

2.4 An IP address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider (ISP), so that you can access the Internet. It is generally considered to be non-personally identifiable information, because in most cases an IP address can only be traced back to your ISP or the large company or organization that provides your internet access (such as your employer if you are at work).

2.5 We use your IP address to diagnose problems with our server, report aggregate information, and determine the fastest route for your computer to use in connecting to our Website and / or Applications, and to administer and improve the Website and / or Application.

2.6 Chitrani Technologies Private Limited shall use the location based information provided by any of the telecommunication companies when a Member uses the mobile phone for the purposes of Ride Sharing and for any other Services offered by the Website and /or Application. The location based information will be used only to facilitate route and time matching for the purpose of Ride Sharing.

3. Use

3.1 We may use this information to:

3.1.1 ensure that the content of the Website and / or Application is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computers or handheld devices and customize the Website and / or Applications to your preferences;

3.1.2 assist in making general improvements to the Website and / or Applications, carry out and administer any obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us;

3.1.3 allow you to participate in features of the Website and / or Applications and other services;

3.1.4 contact you and notify you about changes to the Website and / or Applications or the services we offer or intend to offer in future (except where you have asked us not to do this);

3.1.5 collect payments from you;

3.1.6 disburse refunds to you;

3.1.7 analyze how users are making use of the Website and / or Application and for internal marketing and research purposes.

3.2 We will not resell your information to any third party nor use it for any third party marketing.

4. Sharing your information

4.1 If we charge you any fees or collect any money from you in relation to any services on the Website, including any sponsorship money, credit or debit card payments will be collected by our payment processor.

4.2 In order for payments to be processed you may need to provide some necessary details to our payment processor. We shall be informing you about this at the point we collect that information from the payment processor.

4.3 We do not disclose any information you provide via the Website and / or Application to any third parties except:

4.3.1 As part of our booking process and in order to provide our services, information may be passed to a Co-traveler (if you are a Lift Giver) or to a Lift Giver (if you are a Co-traveler), as the case may be.

4.3.2 If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example, if required to do so by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime or upon requisition made by government agencies);

4.3.3 In order to enforce any terms of use that apply to any of the Website and / or the Application, or to enforce any other terms and conditions or agreements for our Services that may apply;

4.3.4 We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganization, but we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected;

4.3.5 To protect the rights, property, or safety of Chitrani Technologies Private Limited, the Website’s and / or Application users, or any other third parties. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

4.4 Other than as set out above, we shall not disclose any of your personal information unless a prior permission is sought from you to do so.

5. Cookies

5.1 A cookie is a piece of data stored locally on your computer and contains information about your activities on the Internet. The information in a cookie does not contain any personally identifiable information you submit to our Website and / or Application.

5.2 On the Website and / or Application, we use cookies to track users’ progress through the Website and / or Applications, allowing us to make improvements based on usage data. We also use cookies if you log in to one of our online services to enable you to remain logged in to that service. A cookie helps you get the best out of the Website and / or Application and helps us to provide you with a more customized service.

5.3 Once you close your browser, our access to the cookie terminates. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. To change your browser settings you should go to your advanced preferences.

5.4 If you choose not to accept the cookies, this will not affect your access to the majority of information available on the Website. However, you will not be able to make full use of our online services.

6. Access to and correction of personal information

6.1 We shall take all reasonable steps in accordance with our legal obligations to update or correct personally identifiable information in our possession that you submit via this Website and / or the Application.

6.2 We take all appropriate steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer or handheld device to our Website or Application (as the case may be) and to protect such information for loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We use leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard your data, and operate strict security standards to prevent any unauthorized access to it.

6.3 Where you use passwords, usernames, or other special access features on this Website and / or Application, you also have a responsibility to take reasonable steps to safeguard them.

6.4 Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

7. Other websites

7.1 The Website and / or Application contain links and references to other websites. Members shall make themselves aware that this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites.

7.2 We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of sites and / or applications that are not operated by us, even if you access them via the Website and / or Application. We recommend that you check the policy of each site and / or application you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

7.3 In addition, if you visit this Website and / or Application via a third party site and / or application, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and / or applications and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

8. Transferring your information outside of India

8.1 As part of the services offered to you through the Website and / or Application, the information you provide to us may be transferred to, and stored at, countries outside of India. By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of India or one of our service providers is located in a country outside of India. We may also share information with other equivalent national bodies, which may be located in countries worldwide. The information provided by you may be transferred to a third party if it is necessary for the performance of any contract between us and the said third party or upon receipt of your consent to data transfer. If we transfer your information outside of India in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable laws including but not limited to Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules framed thereunder from time to time.

8.2 If you use the Website and / or Application while you are outside India, your information may be transferred outside India in order to provide you with those services.

8.3 By submitting your personal information to us you agree to the transfer, storing or processing of your information outside India in the manner described above.

9. Notification of changes to our Privacy Policy

We will post details of any changes to our Privacy Policy on the Website and / or Application to help ensure you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and in what circumstances, if any, we share it with other parties.

10. Contact Us

If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so by way of our contact page.